Sport Bay of Plenty
Sports-Awards-winners

Forsyth Barr Bay of Plenty Sports Awards

Forsyth Barr Bay of Plenty Sports Awards

Congratulations to all finalists and winners of the 2021 Forsyth Barr Bay of Plenty Sports Awards. A recording of the virtual awards ceremony will be available shortly.

Download the 2021 Forsyth Barr Sports Awards programme

Read the media release regarding winners

 

2021 Award categories and finalists

SS Boys'

Finalists || Secondary School Boys' Team of the Year

  • Whakatāne High School Beach Volleyball team
  • Tauranga Boys' College Senior Futsal team
  • Rotorua Boys' High School Touch team - WINNER
  • Tauranga Boys' College Squash team
SS School Girls'

Finalists || Secondary School Girls' Team of the Year

  • Otumoetai College Rowing U17 Double Sculls team
  • John Paul College Cross Country team
  • Mount Maunganui College Premier 1 Girls Volleyball team - WINNER
  • John Paul College Clay Target Shooting team
Team of the Year

Finalists || Team of the Year

  • Mount Maunganui Rugby Club Women's team
  • Bay of Plenty Senior Men's Volleyball team
  • Upper Central Rugby League Stallions - WINNER
  • Tauranga City AFC Women’s First team
Young Disabled sportsperson

Finalists || Young Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

  • Bailey Conlon - WINNER
  • Siobhan Terry
Disabled sportsperson

Finalists || Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

  • Te Huia Apaapa
  • Lisa Adams - WINNER
Sports-Awards-Nominations---Young-Sportswoman Image

Finalists || Young Sportswoman of the Year

  • Jenna Hastings
  • Hannah Gapes - WINNER
  • Keira Allott
Young Sportsman

Finalists || Young Sportsman of the Year

  • Hiko-o-te-rangi Curtis
  • Henry Booker
  • Samuel Tanner - WINNER
  • Lachlan Stevens-McNab
Coach of the Year

Finalists || Coach of the Year

  • Craig Kirkwood
  • Brendon-Ray Horlock
  • Alan Bunting & Cory Sweeney - WINNER
Community Organisation of the Year

Finalists || Community Organisation of the Year

  • Whakatāne Blue Light
  • Rotorua Mountain Bike Club - WINNER
  • Te Puke Sports and Recreation Club
Official of the Year

Finalists || Official of the Year

  • Greg Rieger
  • Joanie Coles
  • Kelly Hudson - WINNER
Sports-Awards-Nominations---Innovation Image

Finalists || Innovation in Sport & Recreation

Otumoetai Tennis Club

Geyser City Sports & Cultural Club - WINNER

Sam's Skate School

Sports-Awards-Nominations---Open-Sportsman2 Image

Finalists || Sportsman of the Year

  • Scott Curry
  • Hayden Wilde
  • Kane Williamson - WINNER
Sportswoman

Finalists || Sportswoman of the Year

  • Samantha Winders
  • Stacey Fluhler
  • Lisa Carrington - WINNER
  • Robin Goomes
Supreme-Award

Finalists | 2021 Supreme Award

Finalists for the 2021 Supreme Award are selected from the winner of each of the following open award categories:

  • Team of the Year - Upper Central Rugby League Stallions
  • Disabled Sportsperson of the Year - Bailey Conlon
  • Coach of the Year - Alan Bunting and Cory Sweeney
  • Official of the Year - Kelly Hudson
  • Sportsman of the Year - Kane Williamson
  • Sportswoman of the Year - Lisa Carrington - WINNER
 

x3 May 2016

Search